All systems operational · Ormskirk, North West England

Outsourced IT Support vs. In-House IT: The True Cost Comparison for North West SMEs

Running a business in the North West has never been more expensive. For a typical SME turning over £5 million, policy-driven staffing costs have surged by 71.5% over the past decade, now consuming nearly 40% of turnover. With employer National Insurance contributions alone rising 141% since 2016, every hiring decision carries significantly more financial weight than it once did.

Against that backdrop, the question of outsourced IT support versus building an in-house team deserves far more rigorous scrutiny than most business owners give it. The monthly fee for a managed IT provider is easy to see on a spreadsheet. The true, fully loaded cost of an internal IT hire is far harder to calculate, and the fully-loaded cost model set out below shows a gap of 40 to 72% above the advertised salary figure once recruitment, benefits, training, and operational risk are properly accounted for.

This guide works through the complete cost picture on both sides. You will find a transparent breakdown of the hidden expenses behind an in-house hire, a realistic view of what outsourced IT support costs in practice, and a worked break-even calculator designed specifically for North West SMEs. By the end, you will have the financial clarity to make the right call for your business.

SME Costs Are at a 10-Year High, And IT Is Caught in the Middle

Running costs for a typical North West SME have reached a level that would have seemed implausible a decade ago. According to the British Chambers of Commerce Policy Cost-Stack Model, policy-driven costs for a 50-person, £5m-turnover business have risen from £1.16m in 2016/17 to £1.98m in 2026/27, a 71.5% increase over ten years. Those costs now consume 39.7% of turnover, up from 31.7% a decade earlier. That 8 percentage-point squeeze represents margin that simply no longer exists for discretionary spending.

What makes the current environment particularly acute is the pace of recent change. 27% of that entire decade’s cost increase landed in just two years, following the Autumn 2024 Budget’s changes to employer National Insurance rates and thresholds. For North West SMEs already managing tight margins, that acceleration is not an abstract policy statistic; it is felt directly in monthly payroll runs and annual budget reviews.

Against this backdrop, every decision to add a permanent headcount carries considerably more financial weight than it did even three years ago. Hiring is no longer just a salary commitment. It is an NIC obligation, a pension contribution, a recruitment spend, and a training liability, all before the new employee resolves a single IT issue.

That is precisely where IT hiring decisions deserve closer scrutiny. When a business owner evaluates whether to bring IT support in-house, the conversation almost always begins with the advertised salary. It rarely begins with the fully-loaded cost, which tells a very different story. If your business is also weighing up broader technology decisions alongside staffing, our guide to UK hosted desktop solutions is worth reading before you commit to any infrastructure changes.

The sections that follow build a transparent cost model so you can calculate your own break-even point with confidence.

The Hidden Cost Stack of an In-House IT Hire

So where does the salary figure you see on a job board actually land on your profit and loss account? Considerably higher than you might expect.

A mid-level IT support engineer in the North West typically commands a salary of £28,000 to £38,000 per annum. That number is the starting point, not the total.

Employer National Insurance is the first major addition. Following the Autumn 2024 Budget changes, the employer NIC rate rose from 13.8% to 15%, and the secondary threshold was cut from £9,100 to £5,000. On a £32,000 salary, that means NIC applies to £27,000 of earnings at 15%, generating an employer NIC liability of approximately £4,050. Across the £28,000 to £38,000 salary band, the annual NIC cost ranges from roughly £3,450 to £4,950 per engineer.

Auto-enrolment pension adds another layer. The employer minimum contribution has risen from 1% at auto-enrolment’s introduction in 2012 to 3% today, representing a 442% increase since 2016, according to the British Chambers of Commerce Policy Cost-Stack Model. At the statutory 3% minimum on qualifying earnings, the annual pension cost per employee depends on their salary and qualifying earnings band.

Recruitment costs are frequently underestimated or omitted entirely from internal calculations. Agency fees for technical roles typically run to 15–20% of first-year salary; on a £32,000 hire that represents £4,800–£6,400, with job board spend and management time adding further overhead. IT roles in the North West face persistent skills shortages, which extend time-to-hire and increase the likelihood of paying agency rates rather than advertising direct.

Training and certifications are non-negotiable in IT. Security, cloud platforms, and infrastructure change rapidly; a hire who is not kept current becomes a liability. Industry guidance typically suggests budgeting £1,500 to £3,000 per year to maintain one engineer’s certifications and skills currency, though the exact figure varies by role and vendor stack.

Hardware, software licences, and desk costs add a further £2,000 to £4,000 annually for a dedicated hire.

Totalled up, a £32,000 IT hire realistically costs £45,000 to £55,000 per year before a single support ticket is raised. That is a gap of 40 to 72% above the advertised salary. This estimate is illustrative; your actual fully-loaded cost will vary based on your salary offer, qualifying pension earnings, and whether you recruit via agency. Understanding what you are actually buying matters. If you are at the stage of evaluating providers against in-house costs, this guide to what to look for in a managed IT support company sets out the right questions to ask before committing either way.

The NIC Problem North West Employers Cannot Ignore

That NIC burden is part of a structural shift accelerating rapidly. The Autumn 2024 Budget added £58,973 to the annual NIC bill for the modelled 50-person SME, a 44.8% single-year increase, driven by two simultaneous changes: the employer NIC rate rising from 13.8% to 15%, and the secondary threshold falling from £9,100 to £5,000 per year. According to the BCC Policy Cost-Stack Model, employer National Insurance contributions have risen 141% since 2016 for a typical 50-person SME. No other single employment cost has moved at that pace. This is not wage inflation or skills scarcity; it is a recurring statutory obligation that compounds with every new hire.

The Employment Allowance was raised to £10,500 to partially offset this, but for most growing SMEs the net effect remains a substantial cost increase.

For a North West business hiring a single IT support engineer, the practical consequence is measurable. For an engineer on £32,000, the threshold reduction from £9,100 to £5,000 alone increases NIC liability by £618 at the 15% rate, a permanent floor-level increase that applies to every hire from April 2025. Confirmed by BDO’s NIC guidance, the 15% rate and £5,000 threshold are expected to remain frozen until April 2028 at the earliest, making this a fixed cost floor, not a temporary anomaly.

The structural difference with outsourced IT support is straightforward. When a business procures managed IT services, it is purchasing a business service, not employing headcount. The provider’s NIC obligations remain entirely with the provider. The client SME pays an invoice and carries no employer liability. Managed IT services invoices are also typically fully deductible as a business expense in the period incurred, whereas employment costs accumulate NIC, pension, and benefits obligations that grow with headcount.

The NIC burden applies to every person on the payroll; it does not apply to every invoice paid. For North West SMEs weighing an IT hire, understanding what a managed security provider actually delivers compared to a single in-house appointment is part of that calculation.

The Single-Point-of-Failure Risk: What Happens When Your IT Person Is Off?

The employment cost burden is only part of the story. Even a perfectly costed in-house hire creates a structural vulnerability that salary calculations cannot capture: the moment that person is unavailable, your IT support capability can fall to zero.

This is not a theoretical risk. Every in-house IT hire takes annual leave, falls ill, and will eventually hand in their notice. During each of those periods, the business that depends on them is exposed.

The cost of that exposure is measurable. Unplanned IT downtime costs UK SMEs between £137 and £450 per minute, according to Beaming data, meaning a single half-day outage at the lower rate can exceed £32,000.

Coverage gaps during recruitment compound the risk further. When an IT hire resigns, critical systems may go unsupported during that window, which can stretch for several weeks in a tight skills market, or the business turns to contract cover. If the business turns to contract cover to bridge the gap, day rates in the current market can add materially to IT costs in a single quarter.

Knowledge concentration is the risk that catches most SMEs off guard. When passwords, network configurations, vendor contacts, and system documentation live primarily in one person’s head, their departure stops being an HR matter and starts being a business continuity event. Recovering that institutional knowledge after the fact is costly, time-consuming, and, in some cases, incomplete.

Outsourced IT support eliminates this exposure by design. Team-based delivery means coverage does not depend on any individual being available. Documented systems, structured ticketing trails, and contractual SLA response times ensure consistency regardless of who is handling a given request.

The depth of capability matters too. A managed IT provider like Blowfish Technology brings proactive monitoring, endpoint detection and response (EDR), and active threat hunting as part of a managed service. These are specialisms a single in-house hire is unlikely to deliver at equivalent depth, particularly given that, as explored in Cyber Security Training: Why Your Staff Are Your Strongest Defence, human error remains the leading factor in cyber breaches.

What Outsourced IT Support Actually Costs

So what does the alternative actually look like in practice, and what does it cost?

Managed IT services in the UK are priced on a per-user or per-device monthly basis. That structure makes costs predictable and scalable, and it allows a direct, like-for-like comparison against headcount cost in a way that a patchwork of contractors or ad hoc support never can.

For a 10 to 50-person North West SME, a typical outsourced IT support contract runs from £50 to £120 per user per month. Where you sit within that range depends on service scope, response SLAs, and whether cyber security, cloud backup, or connectivity services are included in the agreement.

A Worked Pricing Example

A single in-house hire, at fully-loaded cost, comes to £45,000–£55,000 per year (see the cost stack breakdown above). At 30 users and £80 per user per month, outsourced IT support costs approximately £28,800, with broader coverage and no employer obligations. Note the per-user pricing remains indicative and should be verified against live proposals for your specific headcount and service requirements.

The structural difference matters beyond the headline number. IT managed services UK contracts are procured as operating expenditure. The provider absorbs all employer NIC liability, pension contributions, training costs, and recruitment risk. None of those obligations transfer to the client business.

Compliance Costs Are Part of the Calculation

Compliance overhead is frequently overlooked when comparing options. The British Chambers of Commerce Policy Cost-Stack Model models GDPR data protection costs at £12,000 annually and combined cyber insurance and SaaS subscriptions at £35,000 for a 50-person SME. A well-scoped managed IT services agreement can partially address both, consolidating security tooling and supporting compliance documentation in a way that reduces standalone spend in these areas.

What to Ask Before You Sign

Pricing transparency varies considerably between providers. Before committing, request an itemised proposal that specifies response times, out-of-hours cover, cyber security inclusions, and contract flexibility. A reputable provider will answer all of these clearly. If they do not, that is important information in itself.

Your Break-Even Calculator: A Worked Example for North West SMEs

With the pricing picture clear, the next step is applying those numbers to your actual business size. The three scenarios below show where outsourcing wins outright, where the decision becomes marginal, and where a blended model makes most sense.


10-Person SME: Outsourcing Wins Clearly

At this scale, a full-time in-house IT hire is difficult to justify. The fully-loaded annual cost of £45,000–£55,000 represents a significant proportion of revenue for a smaller business, and in reality delivers only part-time IT value, because a business of 10 people rarely generates enough support demand to occupy a skilled engineer full time.

Outsourced IT support at £50–£80 per user per month costs £6,000–£9,600 per year. That is a saving of £35,000–£49,000 annually, with broader coverage, no recruitment risk, and no employer NIC liability. The financial case is unambiguous.


25-Person SME: The Break-Even Zone

This is where the decision becomes genuinely nuanced. Outsourced IT support at the same per-user rate costs £15,000–£24,000 per year, still well below the £45,000–£55,000 fully-loaded cost of one in-house hire.

An in-house hire may be justified if your IT environment is particularly complex or regulated, but only if that person is genuinely needed five days a week. If your IT demand is reactive rather than continuous, outsourcing remains the more cost-efficient choice and carries none of the employment overhead introduced by the Autumn 2024 NIC changes.


50-Person SME: Consider Co-Managed IT Services

At 50 users, two full-time IT hires could cost £90,000–£110,000 fully loaded. A more financially efficient model here is co-managed IT services: one internal IT coordinator, hired at a junior level (£22,000–£28,000, indicative based on current North West recruitment market conditions and should be verified against live vacancy data for your specific role), supported by a managed IT provider for specialist depth, out-of-hours cover, and documented system management. The blended annual cost typically undercuts two full-time hires while eliminating single-point-of-failure risk.


Calculate Your Own Break-Even Point

Four variables determine your answer:

  • Fully-loaded IT hire cost (salary, NIC, pension, recruitment, training)
  • Estimated downtime cost per hour (30% of SMEs lose at least one full working day per technology blackout, according to research cited by smallbusiness.co.uk)
  • Current compliance and security spend
  • Hours of genuine IT demand per week

Apply this formula:

(Fully-loaded hire cost + annual downtime risk cost + compliance overhead) divided by 12 = your in-house monthly IT cost

If that figure exceeds your monthly managed IT services fee, outsourcing is the financially rational choice at your current scale. For most North West SMEs under 40 users, it will.

When In-House IT Makes Sense (And When It Does Not)

The break-even model gives you the numbers; the scenarios below tell you how to interpret them honestly.

In-house IT is the right choice in a limited set of situations. Businesses running highly bespoke legacy systems that require daily, hands-on management benefit from a dedicated engineer who understands every quirk of that environment. Organisations with strict data sovereignty requirements, where third-party access to systems is not permissible, may also have a genuine compliance-driven case for keeping IT internal. Larger SMEs with 100 or more users, where IT complexity spans multiple sites, integrations, and infrastructure layers, can often justify a full internal team. If you are weighing when bespoke software is the right choice for your business, that same decision framework applies to your IT resourcing model.

In-house IT is frequently the wrong choice when the business has fewer than 30 to 40 users, IT demand is reactive rather than strategic, or the role is being created to solve one recurring problem rather than an ongoing operational need. Hiring below the median IT salary to manage costs tends to compound the problem; an underpaid engineer brings limited capability and higher turnover risk.

The honest middle ground is worth acknowledging. Many North West SMEs that believe they need an in-house hire actually need better infrastructure and proactive monitoring. Outsourced IT support services address both without the employment overhead.

The cost trajectory reinforces this. The structural direction of employer NIC obligations, with the threshold frozen until 2028, means the cost floor for each new hire is unlikely to fall in the near term.

Sunk-cost bias is also worth naming directly. Businesses that have already made an in-house hire often underestimate its ongoing cost and overestimate the strategic value it delivers. If an IT hire was made more than two years ago, an objective cost review against current managed IT services pricing is a worthwhile exercise, not a criticism of the original decision.

Co-Managed IT Services: The Flexible Middle Ground

For North West SMEs that sit between these two options, there is a third model worth serious consideration.

Co-managed IT services combine an internal IT resource with an outsourced managed services provider. The in-house person handles day-to-day requests and carries institutional knowledge of your systems and people. The provider delivers specialist depth, out-of-hours cover, and scalable capacity that no single hire can replicate. Neither replaces the other; they work in parallel.

This structure is particularly well-suited to businesses in the 40 to 100 user range, where one in-house hire is genuinely stretched but a second full-time IT employee exceeds what the headcount budget can justify.

The Cost Case for Co-Managed

The financial logic is straightforward. A co-managed arrangement allows the business to hire a less senior IT coordinator (salary ranges are indicative based on current North West recruitment market conditions and should be verified against live vacancy data for your specific role) and supplement that role with a managed IT provider, delivering specialist depth and out-of-hours support that a single senior hire cannot replicate. The blended cost is typically lower than a senior hire alone, and the breadth of capability is significantly greater.

That documentation function matters more than most businesses realise. When institutional knowledge is held jointly between an in-house resource and a provider’s maintained records, rather than residing in one person’s head, the business retains continuity regardless of what happens at the staffing level.

What to Ask Before Committing

Before entering a co-managed agreement, three questions deserve direct answers from any provider. First, how is responsibility divided and documented between the internal team and the provider? Second, what are the SLA response times specifically for escalations that bypass the internal coordinator? Third, how is onboarding structured to transfer system knowledge securely without exposing sensitive configuration data?

Endpoint protection is one area where a co-managed structure adds particular value, since device-level security monitoring is difficult for a single in-house coordinator to maintain consistently across a growing estate.

Blowfish Technology offers co-managed IT services designed for North West businesses at precisely this growth stage, complementing existing internal resource rather than replacing it.

Why North West SMEs Are Moving Towards Managed IT Services

The model explored above applies regardless of which IT delivery structure suits your business best. The regional context shaping that decision is worth understanding clearly.

The North West economy is genuinely diverse, spanning professional services, manufacturing, logistics, and retail. Across all of these sectors, technology reliability has a direct line to revenue. A warehouse management system that goes down mid-shift, or a client-facing portal that fails during peak hours, creates immediate commercial damage. That operational dependency makes IT support a critical function, not an administrative overhead.

Yet the regional hiring market makes filling that function in-house persistently difficult. North West SMEs compete for the same limited pool of qualified IT candidates as larger Manchester and Liverpool-based employers, many of whom can offer more attractive salaries, clearer progression, and greater job security. The result is longer time-to-hire, higher agency fees, and salary inflation that pushes fully-loaded costs well beyond what most SMEs budget for.

This is precisely where managed IT services deliver structural advantage for businesses across the North West. A managed IT provider aggregates demand across multiple client businesses, which means it can maintain in-house specialists across cyber security, cloud infrastructure, compliance, and connectivity at a depth no single SME could justify employing directly. That breadth is available to every client on the roster, not just the largest.

Blowfish Technology has been supporting North West businesses since 2012. With over 50 years of combined team experience across managed IT support, cyber security including EDR and threat hunting, cloud services, and connectivity, the team provides coverage that a single in-house hire simply cannot replicate.

Making the Right Call for Your Business

The cost model built across this article reaches a clear conclusion: the advertised salary is the starting point, not the endpoint.

Three practical steps to take from here:

  • Run your own numbers. Use the break-even framework in this article to calculate your fully-loaded in-house IT cost, your estimated hourly downtime exposure, and your current compliance and security spend. Compare the total to a monthly managed IT services fee on a per-user basis.
  • Request a transparent proposal. Ask any managed IT services provider to itemise response times, out-of-hours cover, cyber security inclusions, and contract flexibility. The numbers should stand up to direct comparison.
  • Consider co-managed IT services. If you already have an internal IT resource, or plan to hire one, a co-managed model may deliver the best value at your current scale rather than a binary choice between full outsourcing and full in-house.

If you would like to work through the cost comparison for your specific business, the team at Blowfish Technology is happy to help. There is no sales agenda; it is a financial exercise, and you leave with the numbers regardless of the outcome.

The right decision is not automatically outsourced IT support, and it is not automatically an in-house hire. It is whichever option has been honestly costed before the commitment is made.

Conclusion

The true cost of IT support is rarely what it appears on the surface. An in-house hire carries a hidden cost stack that most North West SMEs have never fully priced, employer NIC increases have made fixed headcount more expensive than ever, and a single point of failure can expose your business to downtime costs that dwarf any monthly service fee.

Outsourced IT support is not the right answer for every business. But it deserves an honest, fully-loaded comparison before any decision is made.

Run your numbers, request transparent proposals, and consider whether a co-managed model fits your current scale. The businesses that get this decision right are not the ones that default to habit; they are the ones that do the calculation first.

Ready to work through the numbers for your business? Contact Blowfish Technology today and leave with clarity, regardless of the outcome.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the actual fully-loaded cost of hiring an in-house IT support engineer in the North West?

A mid-level IT support engineer with an advertised salary of £28,000 to £38,000 per year actually costs £45,000 to £55,000 fully loaded when you account for employer National Insurance (15% on £27,000 of earnings), auto-enrolment pension contributions (3%), recruitment agency fees (15-20% of first-year salary), annual training and certifications (£1,500-£3,000), and hardware/software costs (£2,000-£4,000). This represents a 40-72% cost increase above the advertised salary.

How have the Autumn 2024 Budget changes affected employer costs for North West SMEs?

The Autumn 2024 Budget made two significant changes: employer National Insurance rates increased from 13.8% to 15%, and the secondary threshold was cut from £9,100 to £5,000 per year. For a 50-person SME, this added £58,973 to the annual NIC bill (a 44.8% single-year increase). These rates are expected to remain frozen until April 2028 at the earliest, creating a fixed cost floor for every new hire.

What is the single-point-of-failure risk with in-house IT support?

An in-house IT hire creates structural vulnerability because your IT support capability can fall to zero when that person is unavailable due to annual leave, illness, or resignation. Unplanned IT downtime costs UK SMEs £137-£450 per minute, meaning a single half-day outage can exceed £32,000. Additionally, if passwords, network configurations, and system documentation live primarily in one person's head, their departure becomes a business continuity event rather than a simple HR matter.

At what business size does outsourced IT support become more cost-effective than in-house hiring?

For SMEs under 30-40 users, outsourced IT support is almost always more cost-effective. For example: a 10-person SME pays £6,000-£9,600 annually for outsourced support versus £45,000-£55,000 for one in-house hire; a 25-person SME pays £15,000-£24,000 for outsourced support. At 50+ users, a co-managed model combining a junior internal coordinator with managed IT services often provides the best value without the employment overhead.

What is co-managed IT services and when is it the right choice?

Co-managed IT services combine an internal IT resource (typically a junior coordinator earning £22,000-£28,000) with an outsourced managed services provider for specialist depth, out-of-hours cover, and documented system management. This model is particularly suited to businesses with 40-100 users where one senior hire would be stretched thin but a second full-time IT employee isn't justified. It eliminates single-point-of-failure risk while maintaining institutional knowledge and typically costs less than hiring two full-time IT staff.

M
Matt Palfreyman

The Blowfish Technology team. Managed IT, cloud services, software development and connectivity for North West businesses since 2012. Based in Ormskirk, with 50+ years of combined experience.